Artist Biography

 

Lives and works in South Gippsland, Victoria.

 

ACADEMIC BACKGROUND

 

1998

Australian Catholic University
Grad Dip Education (Sec)

 

1992-95

Melbourne University, Victorian College of the Arts
BA (Fine Arts) Painting

 

1990-91

Western Metropolitan College of TAFE
Advanced Certificate – Art & Design

 

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018         ‘A Sea of Discontent’  Feb 2018   Nanda/Hobbs  Gallery, Sydney

 

2016         ‘A Survey of Transition’  20 Mar- 16 Apr 2016   Gecko Studio Gallery, Fish Creek, Victoria

 

2016         ‘Anything Just to Belong’  Feb 2016   Nanda/Hobbs Contemporary & NKN Gallery, Melbourne

 

2015         ‘We Take Comfort in the Idea of a Paradise’  Feb 2015  Art Equity, Sydney

 

2013         'When all the Worlds Asleep’, Nov 2013, Hill-Smith Gallery, Adelaide

 

2013         ’In Our Private Universe’, March 2013  Art Equity, Sydney

 

2012         Melbourne Art Fair, August 2012, James Makin Gallery

 

2011         ’38 Weeks to Settlement’, November 2011, Art Equity, Sydney

 

2011         ‘Archiving the Nights’, June 2011, James Makin Gallery, Collingwood

 

2010         'A Generous Allotment’, June 2010, Hill-Smith Gallery, Adelaide

 

2009         ‘62 Days in the Highlands’, August 2009, Paiomena Gallery, Launceston

 

2008         'Waiting for the Fall’, September 2008, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

 

2008         'Defining the Silence’, May 2008, Art Equity, Sydney

 

2007         'In Their Footsteps’, The Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne.

 

2006         ‘Silence, Identity & the Landscape’ October 2006, James Makin Gallery, Armadale

 

2006         ‘Return to Lake Mungo', September 2006, Bundoora Homestead Art Gallery, Melbourne

 

2005         'Surveying Structure', Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

 

2004         'Uncovering Identity', Royal Melbourne Hospital, Melbourne

 

2004         '60 Months of Identity', Bundoora Homestead Art Gallery, Melbourne

 

2004         'Observing Structure', Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne

 

2003         'Surveying Identity', The Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne

 

2003          'Another Legacy', The Besen Center, Mt Scopus Memorial College, Melbourne

 

2002         'Interplay, Inheritance & Identity', Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

 

2002         'A Survey of Inheritance', The Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne

 

2001         ‘Taking Stock’, Aviva Campbell Gallery, Melbourne

 

1999         ‘Taking a New Perspective’, Charles Smith Gallery, Fitzroy

 

1997         ‘Snowy Mountain Landscapes’, Hurstbridge Goldworks Gallery, Main Rd, Eltham

 

1992-93     ‘Still Life’, V.C.A Gallery, Melbourne

 

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017            December, Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Queenscliff

                   Gippsland Print Award, Gippsland art Gallery Sept - Nov

                   Streeton Prints, Artist in Residence, Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Queenscliff

                   Restless Nature’, Mar 2017, Collins Place Gallery, Melbourne

                   Places', Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Queenscliff

2015            Two of a Kind, April 2015, Bundoora Homestead Gallery, Bundoora

2014            Summer Collection’, Feb 2014, James Makin Gallery, Collingwood

2012            Winter Collection’, June 2012, James Makin Gallery, Collingwood

2011            ‘The River’, October-December 2011, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Bundoora

 

‘2011            Tattersalls Club Art Prize’, Tattersalls Club, Brisbane

 

‘Glover Prize Finalists’, March 2011, Launceston 2010

‘2010 – The John Leslie Art Prize Finalists’, November 2010, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

 

‘Autumn Collection’, April 2010, James Makin Gallery, Collingwood

2009

‘Recent Acquisitions’, May 2009, LaTrobe University Museum of Art, Bundoora Campus

 

‘Winter Collection’, June 2009, James Makin Gallery, Collingwood

2008

‘Winter Collection’, July-August 2008, James Makin Gallery, Armadale

 

‘Glover Prize Finalists’, March 2008, Launceston, Tasmania

 

‘Autumn Collection’, March 2008, James Makin Gallery, Armadale

2007

‘Natura Morte’, February 2007, James Makin Gallery, Armadale

2006

‘Salon de Monstalvat’, December 2006, Montsalvat Gallery, Eltham

 

‘Winter Collection’, July 2006, James Makin Gallery, Armadale

 

‘Melbourne Art Fair’, August 2006, Port Jackson Press, Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2005

‘The Anita Show’, Counihan Gallery, Brunswick

 

‘Winter Collection’ June-July 2005, Port Jackson Press Gallery, Brunswick

 

‘Journeys In Identity', June-July 2005, Bundoora Homestead Art Gallery, Melbourne

2004

‘With Love to Israel', Temple Beth Israel, Melbourne

 

‘Precious Platters', Sotheby's Fine Art, Victoria

 

‘The White Bull', Geelong Art Gallery, Victoria

2003

'Smart Art', Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

 

'Hidden Treasures of the City of Darebin Art Collection’, Bundoora Homestead Art Gallery, Melbourne

 

‘The Group Show’, Artholes Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

 

'Kosher Culture', The Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne

2002

'Five %’, Red Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

1999-2003

‘We Are Australian’ touring exhibition – Canberra, Melbourne, Tasmania, Brisbane, South Africa

 

‘Rearvision’, Span Galleries, Melbourne

 

‘Mixed Pictures’, Charles Smith Gallery, Melbourne

1999

‘Three Perspectives’, Charles Smith Gallery, Fitzroy

 

‘The Post-Postcard Show’, Linden Gallery, St. Kilda

 

‘Exposed’, Aquinas College Gallery, Ringwood

 

‘Wildlife’, Port Jackson Press Gallery, Brunswick

1998

‘A Survey Of Our Landscape’, Charles Smith Gallery, Fitzroy

1996

‘Five Painters’, Re-Entombed Gallery, Armadale

 

PUBLICATIONS & MEDIA

 

2016

catalogue,  ‘A Survey of Transition’  , Dr Vincent Alessi, (March)

 

2016

Radio Interview, Alex McCullocks Art Program  https://soundcloud.com/alexmcculloch-2/2016-02-09-12-00-00-j-air-log

 

 

2016

catalogue,  ‘Anything Just to Belong’  ,Tony Walker &  Ralph Hoobs, (February)

 

2015

Catalogue, ‘‘We Take Comfort in the Idea of a Paradise’  , Ashley Crawford (February)

 

2013

Catalogue, ‘When all the Worlds Asleep’, Dr. Vincent Alessi (May)

 

2011

Trouble Magazine, June, Marguerite Brown, pg.44-45 (June)

 

2010

Art Almanac Profile, Dr. Vincent Alessi, pg.178 (July)

 

2009

Catalogue, ‘A Generous Allotment’, Dr. Vincent Alessi (May)

 

2009

Catalogue, ‘Reading the Markers’, Ashley Crawford (November)

 

The Examiner, Claire Van Ryn (September 2)

 

ABC radio, Elaine Harris, Tasmania (August 28)

2008

The Age A2, Ashley Crawford, pg.15 (September 20)

 

Preston Leader, Julie Adler, pg.20 (September 16)

 

The Age, Frances Johnson, pg.19 (September 19)

 

Sky Business News‘, Peter O’Day (April 18)

2007

The Australian Center for the Moving Image, short film ‘The Shoemaker’, editor Martin Green

2006

JMG Winter Collection Catalogue No.6, M.Brown, pg.35

 

The Australian Jewish News, Jacqui Goldberg (September 23)

 

The Melbourne Times, Denise Mooney, pg.12 (September 20)

 

PJPA Winter Collection Catalogue No.4, M.Brown, pg.38

2005

The Australian Jewish News, Jacqui Goldberg (August 26)

 

Catalogue ‘Latrobe Art Prize 05’, Dr. Jacqueline Healy, pgs.3 & 18

 

Preston Leader, Peter Taylor, pg.23 (June 7)

 

The Melbourne Times, Gretel Hunnerup, pg.14 (June 8)

 

Catalogue ‘Journeys In Identity’, Dr. Jacqueline Healy, pgs.3-4

 

PJPA Winter Collection Catalogue No.2, Jeff Makin, pg.43

2004

Art Streams, Vol.9, No.3, Peter Dougherty (July/August)

 

Preston Leader, Fleur Morrison (July 13 )

 

The Age, A2, Megan Blackhouse (June 26)

 

The Age, A3, Mary Rillis-Clarke, pgs.2-3 (June 24)

 

Herald Sun, Jeff Makin (June 21)

 

Melbourne Extra, Inga Gilchrist (June 17)

 

The Age, Danielle O'Donohue (June 12)

 

The Australian Jewish News, Danny Gocs (June 4)

 

Qantas 'The Australian Way', Vol.128 (February)

2003

The Age, Wednesday Domain, Susannah McGregor (August 6)

 

92.3 FM, interview with Aarron Huppert (June 22)

 

The Australian Jewish News, J.Goldberg (June 13)

 

SBS Radio, interview with Yehuda Kaplan (June 15)

 

Port Philip/Caufield Leader, Fiona O'Doherty (June 2)

 

3AK, Radio interview with Peter Burns (May 25)

 

Herald-Sun, Daryl Timms (May 21)

 

The Australian Jewish News, J.Goldberg (May 16)

2002

Herald-Sun, Mike Edmonds (December 6)

 

Melbourne City Weekly, Clay Lucas (December 5)

 

Melbourne Times, Stephen Crofts (December 4)

 

Manningham Leader, Karen Hodge (November 20)

 

Preston Leader (November 19)

 

Melbourne Yarra Leader, Steve Pogonowski (November 4)

 

Northcote Leader(October 30)

 

The Wentworth Courier, Sydney (August 7)

 

The Australian Jewish News, Danny Gocs (February 22)

 

The Age, Weekend Domain, Holly Evans (February 23)

 

The Australian Jewish News, Danny Gocs (February 8)

2001

The Age, Sunday life, Bernadette Clohesy (October 14)

 

The City Weekly, Peter Angelopoulos (February 1-7)

1999

We Are Australian Exhibition Catalogue, David Thomas (November)

 

ABC, Sunday Arts Diary

 

Herald Sun, Jeff Makin (February)

 

The Age – Domain, Elisabeth Tarcia (February)

 

Business Review Weekly, Vol.21, No.6, Paul Watson (February)

 

Preston Leader, Nic Oddy (February)

1998

The Age (December)

 

Herald Sun, Jeff Makin (December)

1996

Toorak Times (November)

1995

The Australian Jewish News (April)

1992

Mildura Times (June)

 

COLLECTIONS

  • National Museum, Canberra

  • The Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne

  • United Energy, Melbourne

  • Victorian College of the Arts

  • The City of Darebin

  • LaTrobe University

  • No. 1 Martin Place, Westin Hotel Sydney

  • Park Hyatt Hotel, Melbourne

  • J. Richards & Associates, Las Vegas, USA

  • Grocon Pty Ltd

  • Ourcommunity.com.au

  • Moranding Park Pty Ltd

  • Victoria University

  • Western Metropolitan College of TAFE

  • Port Jackson Press Australia

  • Accent Investment Group, Melbourne

  • Aquinas College, Ringwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2015 by Adam Nudelman